Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coboldia fuscipes Meigen 1830


SCATOPSIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coboldia fuscipes
Author: Meigen 1830
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coboldia fuscipes

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Coboldia formicarum Melander 1916
= Rhegmoclema barrus Mcatee 1921
= Scatopse fuscipes Meigen 1830

Page counter: 168 (Average: 14.4513)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Nematocera (Long-horned flies)

Infraorder: Psychodomorpha

Family: Scatopsidae (Minute black scavenger flies)

Subfamily: Scatopsinae

Tribe: Scatopsini

Genus: Coboldia

Species: Coboldia fuscipes Meigen 1830


testo Search for Coboldia fuscipes on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Scatopsidae):


Select a species (Coboldia):


Select a common name (Coboldia):






More taxa:

1. Coccinella californica (136)

2. Coccochloris aeruginosa (103)

3. Coccolithus fragilis (106)

4. Coccotrypes carpophagus (119)

5. Coccus acutissimus (138)

6. Coccus pubescens (108)

7. Cochliolepis holmesii (103)

8. Cocotropus dermacanthus (124)

9. Codium mamillosum (111)

10. Coenosia diversa (109)



4-Dec-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario