Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clypeaster rosaceus Linnaeus 1758


CLYPEASTERIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clypeaster rosaceus
Author: Linnaeus 1758
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clypeaster rosaceus

Common names:
flag sea biscuit (English)


Synonyms:
= Echinus rosaceus Linnaeus 1758

Page counter: 198 (Average: 13.4988)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Echinodermata Bruguière 1791 [ex Klein 1734] (Echinoderms)

Subphylum: Echinozoa Haeckel 1895

Class: Echinoidea Leske 1778 (Urchins)

Subclass: Euechinoidea Bronn 1860

Superorder: Gnathostomata Zittel 1879

Order: Clypeasteroida A Agassiz 1872 (Sand dollars)

Suborder: Clypeasterina L Agassiz 1872

Family: Clypeasteridae L Agassiz 1835

Genus: Clypeaster Lamarck 1801

Species: Clypeaster rosaceus Linnaeus 1758


testo Search for Clypeaster rosaceus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens

Clypeaster rosaceus Linnaeus 1758






Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Echinodermata):


Select an Order (Echinoidea):


Select a Family (Clypeasteroida):


Select a genus (Clypeasteridae):


Select a species (Clypeaster):


Select a common name (Clypeaster):






More taxa:

1. Clytia flava (103)

2. Clytia fragilis (81)

3. Clytia johnstoni (78)

4. Clytia minuta (80)

5. Cnemidophorus inornatus -
Little Striped Whiptail
(87)

6. Cnephia minus (95)

7. Cobbia scutata (89)

8. Coccochloris aeruginosa (91)

9. Coccus pubescens (98)

10. Cocotropus monacanthus -
Roughskin scorpionfish
(90)



18-Aug-2022 - Week-33




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario