Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Cocotropus monacanthus Gilchrist 1906


APLOACTINIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Cocotropus monacanthus
Author: Gilchrist 1906
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Cocotropus monacanthus

Common names:
flag roughskin scorpionfish (English)


Synonyms:
= Coccotropsis monacanthus Gilchrist 1906

Page counter: 80 (Average: 12.7797)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Scorpaeniformes (Sculpins)

Suborder: Scorpaenoidei

Family: Aploactinidae (Velvetfishes)

Genus: Cocotropus Kaup 1858

Species: Cocotropus monacanthus Gilchrist 1906


testo Search for Cocotropus monacanthus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Scorpaeniformes):


Select a genus (Aploactinidae):


Select a species (Cocotropus):


Select a common name (Cocotropus):






More taxa:

1. Cocotropus steinitzi (71)

2. Codakia cubana -
Cuba lucine
(79)

3. Codakia decussata (64)

4. Codium decorticatum (99)

5. Codium mamillosum (84)

6. Coelastrum proboscideum (82)

7. Coelops robinsoni -
Malayan Tailless Leaf-nosed Bat
(168)

8. Coenosia sexmaculata (74)

9. Coleochaete divergens (73)

10. Colletes weiski (79)



18-May-2022 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario