Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Cnemidophorus inornatus Baird 1859


TEIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Cnemidophorus inornatus
Author: Baird 1859
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Cnemidophorus inornatus

Common names:
flag Little Striped Whiptail (English)
flag Huico adornado



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Cnemidophorus inornatus arizonae Van Denburgh 1896
2) Cnemidophorus inornatus heptagrammus Axtell 1961
3) Cnemidophorus inornatus inornatus Baird 1859

Page counter: 50 (Average: 10.5316)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Reptilia Laurenti 1768 (Reptiles)

Order: Squamata Oppel 1811 (Snakes)

Suborder: Autarchoglossa

Family: Teiidae (Ameivas)

Genus: Cnemidophorus Wagler 1830 (Whiptails)

Species: Cnemidophorus inornatus Baird 1859


testo Search for Cnemidophorus inornatus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Reptilia):


Select a Family (Squamata):


Select a genus (Teiidae):


Select a species (Cnemidophorus):


Select a common name (Cnemidophorus):






More taxa:

1. Cnemidophorus mexicanus (51)

2. Cnemidophorus vanzoi -
Maria Island Ground Lizard
(45)

3. Cnephia minus (60)

4. Cnodocentron tchaturbhuja (59)

5. Cobitis biwae (65)

6. Cocculina portoricensis (63)

7. Cocinachernes foliosus (65)

8. Cohnilembus verminus (44)

9. Columba livia -
Rock Pigeon
(86)

10. Contulma penai (44)



21-Oct-2021 - Week-42




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario