Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Abudefduf margariteus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1830


POMACENTRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Abudefduf margariteus
Author: Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1830
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Abudefduf margariteus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Glyphidodon maculipinnis Bliss 1883
= Glyphidodon rhyncholepis Bleeker 1869
= Glyphisodon margariteus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1830

Page counter: 139 (Average: 15.0447)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Labroidei (Wrasses)

Family: Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)

Genus: Abudefduf Forsskål 1775 (Sergeant majors)

Species: Abudefduf margariteus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1830


testo Search for Abudefduf margariteus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Pomacentridae):


Select a species (Abudefduf):


Select a common name (Abudefduf):






More taxa:

1. Abudefduf melas -
Black damselfish
(131)

2. Abudefduf metallicus (115)

3. Abudefduf notatus -
Dusky damsel
(111)

4. Abudefduf whitleyi (116)

5. Abyssomyces hydrozoicus (411)

6. Acalyptus carpini (145)

7. Acanthamoeba astronyxis (44)

8. Acanthamoeba palestinensis (49)

9. Acanthistius fuscus (229)

10. Acanthocystis aculeata (45)



28-Jan-2023 - Week-04




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario