Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Acanthocnema albibarba Loew 1869


SCATHOPHAGIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Acanthocnema albibarba
Author: Loew 1869
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Acanthocnema albibarba

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Cordilura albibarba Loew 1869

Page counter: 180 (Average: 19.2721)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Brachycera (Short-horned flies)

Infraorder: Muscomorpha

Family: Scathophagidae (Dung flies)

Subfamily: Scathophaginae

Genus: Acanthocnema Becker 1894

Species: Acanthocnema albibarba Loew 1869


testo Search for Acanthocnema albibarba on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Scathophagidae):


Select a species (Acanthocnema):


Select a common name (Acanthocnema):






More taxa:

1. Acanthocybium petus -
Queenfish
(179)

2. Acanthocystis aculeata (91)

3. Acanthocystis chaetophora (131)

4. Acanthocystis turfacea (511)

5. Acanthodinium caryophyllum (171)

6. Acanthoeca spectabilis (91)

7. Acanthomysis longirostris (241)

8. Acanthophora muscoides (173)

9. Acanthostomella norvegica (113)

10. Acarobythites larsonae (165)



18-Jun-2024 - Week-25




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario