Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Abudefduf melas Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1830


POMACENTRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Abudefduf melas
Author: Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1830
Rank: Species
Status: invalid
See: ► Neoglyphidodon melas Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1830

foto Images of Abudefduf melas

Common names:
flag black damselfish (English)


Page counter: 131 (Average: 15.0442)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Labroidei (Wrasses)

Family: Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)

Species: Abudefduf melas Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1830


testo Search for Abudefduf melas on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Pomacentridae):


Select a species (Abudefduf):


Select a common name (Abudefduf):






More taxa:

1. Abudefduf metallicus (115)

2. Abudefduf notatus -
Dusky damsel
(111)

3. Abudefduf quinquilineatus (127)

4. Abudefduf xanthozonus -
Threeband demoiselle
(143)

5. Acaeroplastes melanurus (120)

6. Acanthacaris tenuimana -
Prickly deep-sea lobster
(125)

7. Acanthamoeba castellanii (43)

8. Acanthamoeba polyphaga (47)

9. Acanthistius sebastoides (130)

10. Acanthocystis chaetophora (64)



28-Jan-2023 - Week-04




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario