Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Oryzomys polius Osgood 1913


CRICETIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Oryzomys polius
Author: Osgood 1913
Rank: Species
Status: invalid
See: ► Eremoryzomys polius Osgood 1913

foto Images of Oryzomys polius

Common names:
flag Marañon Oryzomys (English)
flag gray rice rat


Page counter: 164 (Average: 19.5698)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 (Mammals)

Subclass: Theria Parker and Haswell 1897

Infraclass: Eutheria Gill 1872

Order: Rodentia Bowdich 1821 (Rodents)

Suborder: Myomorpha Brandt 1855 (Lemmings)

Superfamily: Muroidea Illiger 1811

Family: Cricetidae Fischer 1817

Subfamily: Sigmodontinae Wagner 1843 (New World mice)

Species: Oryzomys polius Osgood 1913


testo Search for Oryzomys polius on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Mammalia):


Select a Family (Rodentia):


Select a genus (Cricetidae):


Select a species (Oryzomys):


Select a common name (Oryzomys):






More taxa:

1. Oryzomys ratticeps -
Rat-headed Rice Rat
(173)

2. Oryzomys rhabdops -
Highland Oryzomys
(193)

3. Oryzomys rostratus -
Long-nosed Oryzomys
(164)

4. Osachila tuberosa -
Thicklip jewelbox crab
(161)

5. Oscillatoria anguina (195)

6. Oscillatoria brevis (148)

7. Oscillatoria ornata (152)

8. Oscinella mallochi (153)

9. Ospriocerus latipennis (167)

10. Ostrocerca dimicki (156)



13-Jul-2024 - Week-28




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario