Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Oryzomys nitidus Thomas 1884


CRICETIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Oryzomys nitidus
Author: Thomas 1884
Rank: Species
Status: invalid
See: ► Euryoryzomys nitidus Thomas 1884

foto Images of Oryzomys nitidus

Common names:
flag Elegant Oryzomys (English)
flag elegant rice rat



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Oryzomys nitidus alleni Goldman 1915

Page counter: 169 (Average: 19.7070)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 (Mammals)

Subclass: Theria Parker and Haswell 1897

Infraclass: Eutheria Gill 1872

Order: Rodentia Bowdich 1821 (Rodents)

Suborder: Myomorpha Brandt 1855 (Lemmings)

Superfamily: Muroidea Illiger 1811

Family: Cricetidae Fischer 1817

Subfamily: Sigmodontinae Wagner 1843 (New World mice)

Species: Oryzomys nitidus Thomas 1884


testo Search for Oryzomys nitidus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Mammalia):


Select a Family (Rodentia):


Select a genus (Cricetidae):


Select a species (Oryzomys):


Select a common name (Oryzomys):






More taxa:

1. Oryzomys polius -
Marañon Oryzomys
(166)

2. Oryzomys ratticeps -
Rat-headed Rice Rat
(173)

3. Oryzomys rhabdops -
Highland Oryzomys
(196)

4. Oryzomys xantheolus -
Yellowish Rice Rat
(194)

5. Oscillatoria acutissima (230)

6. Oscillatoria boryana (66)

7. Oscillatoria lauterbornii (82)

8. Oscinella apparens (177)

9. Ospriocerus eutrophus (159)

10. Ostrocera foresteri (163)



25-Jul-2024 - Week-30




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario