Plants of USA and Canada

Sanicula purpurea H. St. John & Hosaka



Species Page:

Name: Sanicula purpurea H. St. John & Hosaka

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: purpleflower blacksnakeroot

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Sanicula lobata (Hillebr. ex H. Wolff) H. St. John
= Sanicula sandwicensis A. Gray var. lobata Hillebr. ex H. Wolff



Views: 111 ( AVG: 99.17 / 200.27 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Apiaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (HI)

Distributional map for Sanicula purpurea H. St. John & Hosaka
Map for Sanicula purpurea H. St. John & Hosaka
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae


Genus: Sanicula


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Sansevieria cylindrica Bojer ex Hook. [excluded]
2) Sansevieria trifasciata hort. ex Prain
3) Santalum album L.
4) Santalum ellipticum Gaudich.
5) Santalum freycinetianum Gaudich. var. lanaiense Rock
6) Santalum haleakalae Hillebr.
7) Santolina chamaecyparissus L.
8) Santolina rosmarinifolia L.
9) Sanvitalia procumbens Lam.
10) Sapindus mukorossi Gaertn.