Plants of USA and Canada

Sanvitalia procumbens Lam.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Sanvitalia procumbens Lam.
Nomencl. ref.: Journ. Hist. Nat. Paris ii. (1792) 176. t. 33.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Mexican creeping zinnia
en English name: Mexican creeping-zinnia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Sanvitalia angustifolia A. Gray


Views: 805



pictures Images

Sanvitalia procumbens
Sanvitalia procumbens
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België, Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Brabant, Belgique/België, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Sanvitalia procumbens
Sanvitalia procumbens
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Sanvitalia procumbens
Sanvitalia procumbens
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Sanvitalia procumbens
Sanvitalia procumbens
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België, Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Brabant, Belgique/België, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Sanvitalia procumbens
Sanvitalia procumbens
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België, Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Brabant, Belgique/België, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Sanvitalia procumbens
Sanvitalia procumbens
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België, Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Brabant, Belgique/België, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Sanvitalia procumbens
Sanvitalia procumbens
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België, Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Brabant, Belgique/België, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Sanvitalia procumbens
Sanvitalia procumbens
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Sanvitalia procumbens
Sanvitalia procumbens
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain


text More information

Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, IL, MD, TX, VT)

Distributional map for Sanvitalia procumbens Lam.
Map for Sanvitalia procumbens Lam.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Sanvitalia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)