Plants of USA and Canada

Sanicula marilandica L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Sanicula marilandica L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl. 1: 235. 1753 [1 May 1753]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Maryland sanicle
en English name: black snakeroot

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Sanicula marilandica L. var. petiolulata Fernald


Views: 123



pictures Images

Sanicula marilandica
Sanicula marilandica
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 623.


text More information

Genera of  Apiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Sanicula marilandica L.
Map for Sanicula marilandica L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae


Genus: Sanicula


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)