Plants of USA and Canada

Sanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M. Pryer & L.R. Phillippe



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Sanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M. Pryer & L.R. Phillippe

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: clustered blacksnakeroot
en English name: cluster-sanicle

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Sanicula gregaria E.P. Bicknell
= Triclinium odoratum Raf.


Views: 194



pictures Images

Sanicula odorata
Sanicula odorata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Sanicula odorata
Sanicula odorata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 624.


text More information

Genera of  Apiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NS, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Sanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M. Pryer & L.R. Phillippe
Map for Sanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M. Pryer & L.R. Phillippe
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae


Genus: Sanicula


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)