Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. var. blephariglottis


ORCHIDACEAE Family selection - Orchid family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. var. blephariglottis Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Platanthera blephariglottis var. blephariglottis


Common names

US name U.S. name: White fringed orchid

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Blephariglotis blephariglottis (Willd.) Rydb.
= Habenaria blephariglottis (Willd.) Hook.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Orchidales
Family: Orchidaceae
Genus: Platanthera
Species:


Page counter: 377 ( AVG: 228.9 / 301.213 )



Gallery:

Platanthera blephariglottis var. blephariglottis
Platanthera blephariglottis var. blephariglottis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 557.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, IL, MA, MD, ME, MI, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, VT), CAN (NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. var. blephariglottis
Map for Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. var. blephariglottis
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Orchidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Platanthera)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl. [350]
2) Platanthera convallariifolia (Fisch.) Lindl. [197]
3) Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex Beck [530]
4) Platanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindl. [356]
5) Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl. [367]
6) Platanthera praeclara Sheviak & Bowles [406]
7) Platanthera x media (Rydb.) Luer (pro sp.) [326]
8) Platycerium bifurcatum (Cav.) C. Chr. [771]
9) Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Spreng. [1808]
10) Pleuridium subulatum (Hedw.) Rabenh. [570]

24-Jun-2024 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario