Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl.


ORCHIDACEAE Family selection - Orchid family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Platanthera ciliaris


Common names

US name U.S. name: Yellow fringed orchid

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Blephariglotis ciliaris (L.) Rydb.
= Habenaria ciliaris (L.) R. Br.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Orchidales
Family: Orchidaceae
Genus: Platanthera
Species:


Page counter: 351 ( AVG: 228.91 / 301.241 )



Gallery:

Platanthera ciliaris
Platanthera ciliaris
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 557.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WV), CAN (ON)

Distributional map for Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl.
Map for Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Orchidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Platanthera)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Platanthera convallariifolia (Fisch.) Lindl. [197]
2) Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex Beck [530]
3) Platanthera huronensis (Nutt.) Lindl. [548]
4) Platanthera lacera (Michx.) G. Don [324]
5) Platanthera nivea (Nutt.) Luer [351]
6) Platanthera praeclara Sheviak & Bowles [406]
7) Platanthera x andrewsii (M. White) Luer [304]
8) Platanus racemosa Nutt. [383]
9) Platygyrium repens (Brid.) Schimp. [677]
10) Pleopeltis erythrolepis (Weath.) Pic. Serm. [112]

24-Jun-2024 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario