Plants of USA and Canada

Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi
Nomencl. ref.: Revista Mus. La Plata, Secc. Bot. 6: 229. 1944

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: blackseed speargrass
en English name: blackseed needlegrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Stipa avenacea L.


Views: 509



pictures Images

Piptochaetium avenaceum
Piptochaetium avenaceum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 177.


text More information

Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV), CAN (ON)

Distributional map for Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi
Map for Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Piptochaetium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)