Plants of USA and Canada

Piptochaetium fimbriatum (Kunth) Hitchc.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Piptochaetium fimbriatum (Kunth) Hitchc.
Nomencl. ref.: J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 23: 453. 1933

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: pinyon ricegrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Piptochaetium fimbriatum (Kunth) Hitchc. var. confine I.M. Johnst.
= Stipa fimbriata Kunth


Views: 348



pictures Images

Piptochaetium fimbriatum
Piptochaetium fimbriatum
Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. Washington, DC. - Non-Copyrighted Image


text More information

Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, NM, TX)

Distributional map for Piptochaetium fimbriatum (Kunth) Hitchc.
Map for Piptochaetium fimbriatum (Kunth) Hitchc.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Piptochaetium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)