Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Piperia unalascensis (Spreng.) Rydb.



Species Page:

Name: Piperia unalascensis (Spreng.) Rydb.
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28(5): 270. 1901 [21 May 1901] (as 'unalaschensis')
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: slender-spire orchid

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Habenaria unalascensis (Spreng.) S. Watson
= Platanthera cooperi (S. Watson) Rydb.
= Platanthera unalascensis (Spreng.) Kurtz
= Spiranthes unalascensis Spreng.



Views: 114 ( AVG: 100.24 / 201.34 )


pictures Images

Piperia unalascensis
Piperia unalascensis
NPS Photo - JW Stockert - 1973 - Public domain image.

Piperia unalascensis
Piperia unalascensis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 555.


text More information

Genera of  Orchidaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, CO, ID, MI, MT, NM, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NF, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Piperia unalascensis (Spreng.) Rydb.
Map for Piperia unalascensis (Spreng.) Rydb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Orchidales
Family: Orchidaceae


Genus: Piperia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Piptatherum miliaceum (L.) Coss.
2) Piptatherum paradoxum (L.) P. Beauv.
3) Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi
4) Piptochaetium fimbriatum (Kunth) Hitchc.
5) Pipturus albidus (Hook. & Arn.) A. Gray
6) Pisonia brunoniana Endl.
7) Pisonia grandis R. Br.
8) Pisonia umbellifera (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Seem.
9) Pistacia atlantica Desf.
10) Pistacia lentiscus L.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario