Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Morella pensylvanica (Mirb.) Kartesz


MYRICACEAE Family selection - Bayberry family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Morella pensylvanica (Mirb.) Kartesz Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Synthesis N. Amer. Fl., version 1 Nomencl. Innov.: no. 18. 1999 [Aug 1999]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Morella pensylvanica


Common names

US name U.S. name: Northern bayberry
en English name: bayberry
English name: candle-berry
Spanish name: √°rbol de la cera
French name: myrique de Pennsylvanie

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Myrica pensylvanica Mirb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelididae
Order: Myricales
Family: Myricaceae
Genus: Morella
Species:


Page counter: 286 ( AVG: 220.91 / 219.648 )



Gallery:

Morella pensylvanica
Morella pensylvanica
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, VA, VT), CAN (NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Morella pensylvanica (Mirb.) Kartesz
Map for Morella pensylvanica (Mirb.) Kartesz
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Myricaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Morella)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Morella x macfarlanei (Youngken) Kartesz [240]
2) Morelotia gahniiformis Gaudich. [297]
3) Moricandia arvensis (L.) DC. [406]
4) Moringa oleifera Lam. [2511]
5) Mortonia sempervirens A. Gray ssp. scabrella (A. Gray) Prigge, nom. nud. [139]
6) Morus microphylla Buckley [237]
7) Morus rubra L. var. rubra [230]
8) Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC. [372]
9) Muhlenbergia arizonica Scribn. [220]
10) Muhlenbergia glabriflora Scribn. [253]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario