Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. arachnoidea (McGregor) E.W. Williams


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. arachnoidea (McGregor) E.W. Williams Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Malacothrix saxatilis var. arachnoidea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cliff desertdandelion

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothrix arachnoidea McGregor



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Malacothrix
Species:


Page counter: 108 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. arachnoidea (McGregor) E.W. Williams
Map for Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. arachnoidea (McGregor) E.W. Williams
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothrix)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. commutata (Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris [83]
2) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. implicata (Eastw.) H.M. Hall [98]
3) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray [115]
4) Malacothrix similis W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [89]
5) Malacothrix squalida Greene [121]
6) Malaxis bayardii Fernald [191]
7) Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. ssp. brachypoda (A. Gray) A. Löve & D. Löve [8]
8) Malephora crocea (Jacq.) Schwant. [104]
9) Malus angustifolia (Aiton) Michx. [304]
10) Malus malus (L.) Britton [25]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario