Plants of USA and Canada

Macadamia integrifolia Maiden & Betche



Species Page:

Name: Macadamia integrifolia Maiden & Betche
Nomencl. ref.: Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 21(4) 1896

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: macadamia nut
en English name: smooth-shell Queenslandnut
Spanish name: macadamia
French name: noix du Queensland

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Macadamia ternifolia auct. non F. Muell.



Views: 1062 ( AVG: 99.2 / 200.3 )


pictures Images

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Immature nuts at MISC HQ Piiholo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Habit at Old macadamia nut orchards Waiehu, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Seedlings at Makawao, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Flowers and leves at Olinda, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Habit at Old macadamia nut orchards Waiehu, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Nuts at Makawao, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Nuts on ground at MISC HQ Piiholo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Leaves at Kula Ace Hardware and Nursery, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Leaves at MISC HQ Piiholo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Leaves and immature nuts at MISC HQ Piiholo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Habitat at Waiehu, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Habit at Old macadamia nut orchards Waiehu, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Leaves at Lowes Garden Center Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Habit at Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Flowers and leves at Olinda, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia
Leaves at Enchanting Floral Gardens of Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Proteaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Macadamia integrifolia Maiden & Betche
Map for Macadamia integrifolia Maiden & Betche
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Proteales
Family: Proteaceae


Genus: Macadamia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Macaranga mappa (L.) M³ll. Arg.
2) Macaranga tanarius (L.) M³ll. Arg.
3) Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.) A.H. Gentry
4) Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K. Schneid.
5) Macroptilium atropurpureum (Moc. & Sessé ex DC.) Urb.
6) Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urb.
7) Madia sativa Molina
8) Magnolia acuminata (L.) L.
9) Magnolia denudata Desr.
10) Magnolia fraseri Walter