Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Macbridea caroliniana (Walter) S.F. Blake


LAMIACEAE Family selection - Mint family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Macbridea caroliniana (Walter) S.F. Blake Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Carolina birds-in-a-nest

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Macbridea pulchra Elliot



Page counter: 112 ( AVG: 105.23 / 65.133 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (GA, NC, SC)

Distributional map for Macbridea caroliniana (Walter) S.F. Blake
Map for Macbridea caroliniana (Walter) S.F. Blake
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae


Genus: Macbridea


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Lamiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Macbridea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Macdougalia bigelovii (A. Gray) A. Heller
2) Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.) A.H. Gentry
3) Machaeranthera ammophila Reveal
4) Machaeranthera angustifolia Woot. & Standl.
5) Machaeranthera aquifolia Greene ex Woot. & Standl.
6) Machaeranthera arida B.L. Turner & Horne
7) Machaeranthera arizonica R.C. Jacks. & R.R. Johnson
8) Machaeranthera asteroides (Torr.) Greene
9) Machaeranthera asteroides (Torr.) Greene var. asteroides
10) Machaeranthera asteroides (Torr.) Greene var. glandulosa B.L. Turner








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario