Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysimachia maxima (R. Knuth) H. St. John


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysimachia maxima (R. Knuth) H. St. John Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pelekunu Trail yellow loosestrife

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysimachia hillebrandii Hook. f. ex A. Gray var. maxima R. Knuth
= Lysimachia ternifolia H. St. John



Page counter: 121 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images

Lysimachia maxima
Lysimachia maxima
Leaves and flower buds at Unknown location, Molokai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lysimachia maxima
Lysimachia maxima
Leaves and flower buds at Unknown location, Molokai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lysimachia maxima
Lysimachia maxima
Habit at Unknown location, Molokai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lysimachia maxima
Lysimachia maxima
Leaves at Unknown location, Molokai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lysimachia maxima
Lysimachia maxima
Leaves at Unknown location, Molokai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lysimachia maxima
Lysimachia maxima
Habit at Unknown location, Molokai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (HI)

Distributional map for Lysimachia maxima (R. Knuth) H. St. John
Map for Lysimachia maxima (R. Knuth) H. St. John
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae


Genus: Lysimachia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysimachia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
2) Maireana aphylla (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson
3) Maireana erioclada (Benth.) Paul G. Wilson
4) Majorana hortensis Moench
5) Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fr.
6) Malachodendron pentagynum (L'Hér.) Small
7) Malachra alceifolia Jacq. var. fasciata (Jacq.) Robyns
8) Malachra fasciata Jacq.
9) Malachra radiata L.
10) Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) Engelm.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario