Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysimachia quadriflora Sims


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysimachia quadriflora Sims Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bot. Mag. 18: t. 660. 1803 [1 Jun 1803]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fourflower yellow loosestrife

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysimachia longifolia Pursh
= Steironema quadriflorum (Sims) Hitchc.



Page counter: 274 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images

Lysimachia quadriflora
Lysimachia quadriflora
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 714.

Lysimachia quadriflora
Lysimachia quadriflora
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DC, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, NC, ND, NY, OH, OK, PA, SD, VA, WI, WV), CAN (MB, ON)

Distributional map for Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
Map for Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae


Genus: Lysimachia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysimachia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) Engelm.
2) Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene
3) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene
4) Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene
5) Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene ssp. cercophorus (B.L. Rob.) Munz
6) Malacothamnus jonesii (Munz) Kearney
7) Malacothamnus niveus (Eastw.) Kearney
8) Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene
9) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. involucratus (B.L. Rob.) Kearney
10) Malacothrix arachnoidea McGregor








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario