Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysimachia lanceolata Walter


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysimachia lanceolata Walter Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Carol. [Walter] 92. 1788 [Apr-Jun 1788]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Lanceleaf loosestrife

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysimachia lanceolata Walter var. angustifolia (Lam.) A. Gray
= Steironema heterophyllum (Michx.) Baudo
= Steironema lanceolatum (Walter) A. Gray


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Lysimachia lanceolata Walter ssp. hybrida (Michx.) J.D. Ray
2) Lysimachia lanceolata Walter var. angustifolia (Lam.) A. Gray
3) Lysimachia lanceolata Walter var. hybrida (Michx.) A. Gray



Page counter: 232 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images

Lysimachia lanceolata
Lysimachia lanceolata
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln. - Not copyrighted image

Lysimachia lanceolata
Lysimachia lanceolata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 714.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV), CAN (MB, ON)

Distributional map for Lysimachia lanceolata Walter
Map for Lysimachia lanceolata Walter
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae


Genus: Lysimachia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysimachia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
2) Maianthemum kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Nakai
3) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link
4) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. amplexicaule (Nutt.) LaFrankie
5) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum
6) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link var. amplexicaule (Nutt.) Dorn
7) Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link
8) Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
9) Maireana aphylla (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson
10) Maireana erioclada (Benth.) Paul G. Wilson








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario