Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lygodesmia grandiflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray



Species Page:

Name: Lygodesmia grandiflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: largeflower skeletonplant
en English name: western rush-pink

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Erythremia grandiflora Nutt.
= Lygodesmia grandiflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. stricta Maguire



Views: 61 ( AVG: 100.05 / 201.15 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CO, NM, UT, WY)

Distributional map for Lygodesmia grandiflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray
Map for Lygodesmia grandiflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Lygodesmia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.) Sw.
2) Lyonia mariana (L.) D. Don
3) Lysiloma candidum Brandegee
4) Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.) Benth.
5) Lysiloma sabicu Benth.
6) Lysimachia lanceolata Walter
7) Lysimachia mauritiana Lam.
8) Lysimachia nummularia L.
9) Lysimachia punctata L.
10) Lysimachia quadriflora Sims







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario