Plants of USA and Canada

Lyonia lucida (Lam.) K. Koch



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lyonia lucida (Lam.) K. Koch

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: fetterbush lyonia
en English name: shiny lyonia

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Desmothamnus lucidus (Lam.) Small
= Neopieris nitida (Bartram ex Marsh.) Britton


Views: 181



pictures Images

Lyonia lucida
Lyonia lucida
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Lyonia lucida
Lyonia lucida
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Lyonia lucida
Lyonia lucida
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 690.


text More information

Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, VA)

Distributional map for Lyonia lucida (Lam.) K. Koch
Map for Lyonia lucida (Lam.) K. Koch
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Lyonia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)