Plants of USA and Canada

Lygodesmia doloresensis S. Tomb



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lygodesmia doloresensis S. Tomb

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Dolores River skeletonplant
en English name: Dolores rush-pink

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lygodesmia grandiflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. doloresensis (S. Tomb) S.L. Welsh


Views: 181



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CO, UT)

Distributional map for Lygodesmia doloresensis S. Tomb
Map for Lygodesmia doloresensis S. Tomb
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Lygodesmia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)