Plants of USA and Canada

Lycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Pic. Serm. var. caroliniana



Species Page:

Name: Lycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Pic. Serm. var. caroliniana

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: slender clubmoss

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lycopodium carolinianum L.
= Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Holub



Views: 121 ( AVG: 99.14 / 200.24 )


pictures Images

Lycopodiella caroliniana var. caroliniana
Lycopodiella caroliniana var. caroliniana
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 47.


text More information

Genera of  Lycopodiaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, PA, SC, TX, VA), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Lycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Pic. Serm. var. caroliniana
Map for Lycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Pic. Serm. var. caroliniana
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Lycopodiophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Lycopodiales
Family: Lycopodiaceae


Genus: Lycopodiella


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm.
2) Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
3) Lycopodium alpinum L.
4) Lycopodium annotinum L.
5) Lycopodium clavatum L.
6) Lycopodium complanatum L.
7) Lycopodium hickeyi W.H. Wagner, Beitel & Moran
8) Lycopodium obscurum L.
9) Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd.
10) Lycopodium volubile G. Forst. [excluded]