Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus wrightii (A. Gray) Greene



Species Page:

Name: Lotus wrightii (A. Gray) Greene

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Wright's deervetch

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia wrightii A. Gray



Views: 119 ( AVG: 99.16 / 200.26 )


pictures Images

Lotus wrightii
Lotus wrightii
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CO, NM, UT)

Distributional map for Lotus wrightii (A. Gray) Greene
Map for Lotus wrightii (A. Gray) Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Ludwigia alata Elliot
2) Ludwigia alternifolia L.
3) Ludwigia decurrens Walter
4) Ludwigia glandulosa Walter
5) Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
6) Ludwigia linearis Walter
7) Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H. Raven
8) Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliot
9) Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven
10) Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H. Raven