Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ludwigia alata Elliot



Species Page:

Name: Ludwigia alata Elliot
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: winged primrose-willow

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ludwigia simulata Small



Views: 306 ( AVG: 99.99 / 201.09 )


pictures Images

Ludwigia alata
Ludwigia alata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 587.


text More information

Genera of  Onagraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, VA)

Distributional map for Ludwigia alata Elliot
Map for Ludwigia alata Elliot
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae


Genus: Ludwigia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Ludwigia alternifolia L.
2) Ludwigia decurrens Walter
3) Ludwigia glandulosa Walter
4) Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
5) Ludwigia linearis Walter
6) Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H. Raven
7) Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliot
8) Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven
9) Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H. Raven
10) Ludwigia peruviana (L.) H. Hara







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario