Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus unifoliolatus (Hook.) Benth. var. helleri (Britton) Kartesz & Gandhi



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus unifoliolatus (Hook.) Benth. var. helleri (Britton) Kartesz & Gandhi
Nomencl. ref.: Phytologia 71(2): 96. 1991 [25 Sep 1991]

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Heller's bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Acmispon helleri (Britton) A. Heller
= Lotus helleri Britton
= Lotus purshianus Clem. & E.G. Clem. var. helleri (Britton) Isely


Views: 57



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (GA, NC, SC, VA)

Distributional map for Lotus unifoliolatus (Hook.) Benth. var. helleri (Britton) Kartesz & Gandhi
Map for Lotus unifoliolatus (Hook.) Benth. var. helleri (Britton) Kartesz & Gandhi
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)