Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus heermannii (Durand & Hilg.) Greene var. heermannii



Species Page:

Name: Lotus heermannii (Durand & Hilg.) Greene var. heermannii

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Heermann's bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia tomentosa Hook. & Arn. ssp. glabriuscula (Hook. & Arn.) Abrams



Views: 71 ( AVG: 99.16 / 200.26 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lotus heermannii (Durand & Hilg.) Greene var. heermannii
Map for Lotus heermannii (Durand & Hilg.) Greene var. heermannii
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lotus maritimus L.
2) Lotus ornithopodioides L.
3) Lotus parviflorus Desf.
4) Lotus subbiflorus Lag.
5) Ludwigia alata Elliot
6) Ludwigia alternifolia L.
7) Ludwigia decurrens Walter
8) Ludwigia glandulosa Walter
9) Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
10) Ludwigia linearis Walter