Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus maritimus L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus maritimus L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 773 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:
Italian name: Ginestrino marittimo

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus siliquosus L., nom. illeg.
= Tetragonolobus siliquosus Roth


Views: 935



pictures Images

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Sandro Maggia

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Sandro Maggia

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Sandro Maggia

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Sandro Maggia

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Sandro Maggia

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lotus maritimus
Lotus maritimus
Credit: Photo by Sandro Maggia


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Lotus maritimus L.
Map for Lotus maritimus L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)