Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus dendroideus (Greene) Greene var. veatchii (Greene) Isely



Species Page:

Name: Lotus dendroideus (Greene) Greene var. veatchii (Greene) Isely

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Veatch's island broom

Grown habit: Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus scoparius (Nutt.) Ottley var. veatchii (Greene) Ottley



Views: 88 ( AVG: 99.16 / 200.26 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lotus dendroideus (Greene) Greene var. veatchii (Greene) Isely
Map for Lotus dendroideus (Greene) Greene var. veatchii (Greene) Isely
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lotus edulis L.
2) Lotus maritimus L.
3) Lotus ornithopodioides L.
4) Lotus parviflorus Desf.
5) Lotus subbiflorus Lag.
6) Ludwigia alata Elliot
7) Ludwigia alternifolia L.
8) Ludwigia decurrens Walter
9) Ludwigia glandulosa Walter
10) Ludwigia hirtella Raf.