Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lotus dendroideus (Greene) Greene var. dendroideus


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lotus dendroideus (Greene) Greene var. dendroideus Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Lotus dendroideus var. dendroideus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Island broom
en English name: island broom

Grown habit: Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia dendroidea (Greene) Abrams
= Lotus scoparius (Nutt.) Ottley var. dendroideus (Greene) Ottley



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Lotus
Species:


Page counter: 230 ( AVG: 216.92 / 215.727 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (California)

Distributional map for Lotus dendroideus (Greene) Greene var. dendroideus
Map for Lotus dendroideus (Greene) Greene var. dendroideus
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lotus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lotus dendroideus (Greene) Greene var. traskiae (Eastw. ex Noddin) Isely [244]
2) Lotus dendroideus (Greene) Greene var. veatchii (Greene) Isely [233]
3) Lotus denticulatus (E. Drew) Greene [217]
4) Lotus douglasii Greene [207]
5) Lotus edulis L. [1387]
6) Lotus frondosus (Freyn) Kuprian. [154]
7) Lotus glaucus Aiton [249]
8) Lotus grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene var. mutabilis Ottley [192]
9) Lotus hillebrandii Christ [234]
10) Lotus maritimus L. [1842]

1-Mar-2024 - Week-09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario