Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Glandularia peruviana (L.) Small


VERBENACEAE Family selection - Verbena family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Glandularia peruviana (L.) Small Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Man. S.E. Fl. [Small] 1139. 1933 [30 Nov 1933]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Glandularia peruviana


Common names

US name U.S. name: Peruvian mock vervain

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Glandularia chamaedryfolia Juss.
= Verbena peruviana (L.) Britton



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Glandularia
Species:


Page counter: 174 ( AVG: 113.57 / 75.749 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (IL)

Distributional map for Glandularia peruviana (L.) Small
Map for Glandularia peruviana (L.) Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Verbenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Glandularia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Glandularia polyantha Umber [102]
2) Glandularia pulchella (Sweet) Troncoso [153]
3) Glandularia quandrangulata (A. Heller) Umber [103]
4) Glandularia tenera (Spreng.) Cabrera [138]
5) Glandularia wrightii (A. Gray) Umber [35]
6) Glaucomaria rupicola (L.) M. Choisy [34]
7) Glechoma hederacea L. var. parviflora (Benth.) House [28]
8) Gleichenia furcata (L.) Spreng. [excluded] [101]
9) Glossopetalon spinescens A. Gray var. microphyllum N.H. Holmgren [80]
10) Glyceria pallida (Torr.) Trin. [12]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario