Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Glandularia racemosa (Eggert) Umber


VERBENACEAE Family selection - Verbena family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Glandularia racemosa (Eggert) Umber Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Syst. Bot. 4(1): 94. 1979
Rank: species
See: ► Glandularia quandrangulata (A. Heller) Umber

pictures Images of Glandularia racemosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Beaked mock vervain

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Glandularia quandrangulata (A. Heller) Umber
= Glandularia verecunda Umber
= Verbena pulchella Greene, non Sweet
= Verbena quandrangulata A. Heller
= Verbena racemosa Eggert
= Verbena verecunda (Umber) Moldenke



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Glandularia
Species:


Page counter: 29 ( AVG: 113.57 / 8.408 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (NM, TX)

Distributional map for Glandularia racemosa (Eggert) Umber
Map for Glandularia racemosa (Eggert) Umber
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Verbenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Glandularia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Glandularia tampensis (Nash) Small [185]
2) Glandularia tenera (Spreng.) Cabrera [138]
3) Glandularia tumidula (L.M. Perry) Umber [144]
4) Glandularia x hybrida (Groenl. & Rümpler) G.L. Nesom & Pruski [108]
5) Glaucocarpum suffrutescens (Rollins) Rollins [141]
6) Glebionis coronarium (L.) Tzvelev [101]
7) Gleditsia sinensis Lam. [410]
8) Gleichenia rubiginosa Mett. [14]
9) Gloxinia perennis (L.) Fritsch [158]
10) Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchc. var. arkansana (Fernald) Steyerm. & Kucera [22]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario