Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia sinuata Douglas ex Benth.


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia sinuata Douglas ex Benth. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Prodr. [A. P. de Candolle] 9: 313. 1845 [1 Jan 1845]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Gilia sinuata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rosy gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia inconspicua (Sm.) Sweet var. sinuata (Douglas ex Benth.) A. Gray


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Gilia sinuata Douglas ex Benth. var. tweedyi (Rydb.) Cronquist



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 104 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Gilia sinuata Douglas ex Benth.
Map for Gilia sinuata Douglas ex Benth.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia sinuata Douglas ex Benth. var. tweedyi (Rydb.) Cronquist [10]
2) Gilia spicata Nutt. [9]
3) Gilia spicata Nutt. var. cephaloidea (Rydb.) Constance & Rollins [12]
4) Gilia splendens auct. non Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant [13]
5) Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. splendens [22]
6) Gilia subnuda Torr. ex A. Gray [29]
7) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. var. altissima Parish [25]
8) Gilia yorkii Shevock & Day [103]
9) Githopsis gilioides Ewan [7]
10) Glandularia canadensis (L.) Nutt. [820]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario