Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana algida Pall.


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana algida Pall. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Ross. i. II. 107. t. 95.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Whitish gentian
en English name: Arctic gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gentiana romanzovii Ledeb. ex Bunge
= Gentianodes algida (Pall.) A. Löve & D. Löve



Page counter: 182 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CO, MT, NM, UT, WY), CAN (YT)

Distributional map for Gentiana algida Pall.
Map for Gentiana algida Pall.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray
2) Geum virginianum L.
3) Geum x aurantiacum Fr.
4) Geum x catlingii J.-P. Bernard & R. Gauthier
5) Geum x macneillii J.-P. Bernard & R. Gauthier
6) Geum x macranthum (Kearney) B. Boivin
7) Geum x pulchrum Fernald (pro sp.)
8) Ghinia boxiana Moldenke
9) Ghinia spinosa (Sw.) Britton & P. Wilson
10) Gibasis pellucida (M. Martens & Galeotti) D.R. Hunt








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario