Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Genista canariensis L.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Genista canariensis L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Species Plantarum 2 1753
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Canary broom
en English name: Canary Island broom

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cytisus canariensis (L.) Kuntze
= Cytisus x racemosus G. Nicholson
= Teline canariensis (L.) Webb & Bethel.



Page counter: 132 ( AVG: 107.38 / 88.722 )



pictures Images

Genista canariensis
Genista canariensis
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, WA)

Distributional map for Genista canariensis L.
Map for Genista canariensis L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Genista


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Genista)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Geum canescens (Greene) Munz
2) Geum geniculatum Michx.
3) Geum glaciale Adams ex Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
4) Geum hirsutum Muhl. ex Link
5) Geum laciniatum Murray
6) Geum laciniatum Murray var. laciniatum
7) Geum laciniatum Murray var. trichocarpum Fernald
8) Geum macrophyllum Willd.
9) Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. macrophyllum
10) Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. perincisum (Rydb.) Raup








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario