Plants of USA and Canada

Garberia heterophylla (Bartram) Merr. & F. Harper



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Garberia heterophylla (Bartram) Merr. & F. Harper

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: garberia

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Garberia fruticosa (Nutt.) A. Gray


Views: 79



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (FL)

Distributional map for Garberia heterophylla (Bartram) Merr. & F. Harper
Map for Garberia heterophylla (Bartram) Merr. & F. Harper
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Garberia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)