Plants of USA and Canada

Gardenia taitensis DC.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gardenia taitensis DC.
Nomencl. ref.: Prodr. [A. P. de Candolle] 4: 380. 1830 [late Sep 1830]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Tahitian gardenia

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gardenia weissichii H. St. John


Views: 873



pictures Images

Gardenia taitensis
Gardenia taitensis
First Love habit at Walmart Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gardenia taitensis
Gardenia taitensis
Flower and leaves at Maui Community College Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gardenia taitensis
Gardenia taitensis
Flowers and leaves at Maui Community College Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gardenia taitensis
Gardenia taitensis
Flower and leaves at Maui Community College Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gardenia taitensis
Gardenia taitensis
Flower at Enchanting Floral Gardens of Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gardenia taitensis
Gardenia taitensis
Leaves at Lowes Garden Center Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gardenia taitensis
Gardenia taitensis
Flower and leaves at Enchanting Floral Gardens of Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gardenia taitensis
Gardenia taitensis
Leaves Tahitian at Home Depot Nursery Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gardenia taitensis
Gardenia taitensis
Flower and leaves at Maui Community College Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gardenia taitensis
Gardenia taitensis
Flower bud and leaves at Lowes Garden Center Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Rubiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (HI)

Distributional map for Gardenia taitensis DC.
Map for Gardenia taitensis DC.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae


Genus: Gardenia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)