Plants of USA and Canada

Galactia microphylla (Chapm.) H.J. Rogers



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Galactia microphylla (Chapm.) H.J. Rogers

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: littleleaf milkpea

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galactia floridana Torr. & A. Gray var. microphylla Chapm.
= Galactia minor Duncan


Views: 104



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC)

Distributional map for Galactia microphylla (Chapm.) H.J. Rogers
Map for Galactia microphylla (Chapm.) H.J. Rogers
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Galactia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)