Plants of USA and Canada

Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: erect milkpea

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Vine
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galactia brachypoda Torr. & A. Gray


Views: 105



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX)

Distributional map for Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
Map for Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Galactia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)