Plants of USA and Canada

Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. angustatum (Greene) G. Rossb.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. angustatum (Greene) G. Rossb.

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Contra Costa wallflower
en English name: Contra Costa wallflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Biennial, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Erysimum angustatum Greene, non Rydb.
= Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene ssp. angustatum (Greene) R.A. Price


Views: 90



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. angustatum (Greene) G. Rossb.
Map for Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. angustatum (Greene) G. Rossb.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Erysimum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)