Plants of USA and Canada

Erysimum odoratum Ehrh.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Erysimum odoratum Ehrh.
Nomencl. ref.: Beitr. Naturk. 7: 157. 1792

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: smelly wallflower
Italian name: Violaciocca profumata

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Biennial, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Erysimum pannonicum Crantz


Views: 195



pictures Images

Erysimum odoratum
Erysimum odoratum
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Erysimum odoratum
Erysimum odoratum
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Erysimum odoratum
Erysimum odoratum
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Erysimum odoratum
Erysimum odoratum
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo


text More information

Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (MA)

Distributional map for Erysimum odoratum Ehrh.
Map for Erysimum odoratum Ehrh.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Erysimum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)