Plants of USA and Canada

Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Nomencl. ref.: Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 244. 1791

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: kapoktree
en English name: white silk-cottontree
Spanish name: pochote
French name: kapokier

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Bombax pentandrum L.
= Eriodendron anfractuosum DC.




pictures Images

Ceiba pentandra
Ceiba pentandra
Thorns at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ceiba pentandra
Ceiba pentandra
Leaves at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ceiba pentandra
Ceiba pentandra
Thorns at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ceiba pentandra
Ceiba pentandra
Habit at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ceiba pentandra
Ceiba pentandra
Thorns at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ceiba pentandra
Ceiba pentandra
Habit at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ceiba pentandra
Ceiba pentandra
Picture modified from Richard Wettstein - Handbuch der Systematischen Botanik (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled 'GNU Free Documentation License'.

Ceiba pentandra
Ceiba pentandra
Leaves at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ceiba pentandra
Ceiba pentandra
Habit at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ceiba pentandra
Ceiba pentandra
Thorns at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ceiba pentandra
Ceiba pentandra
Habit at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Ceiba pentandra
Ceiba pentandra
Thorns at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Bombacaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Map for Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Bombacaceae


Genus: Ceiba


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)