Plants of USA and Canada

Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
Nomencl. ref.: Syst. Veg., ed. 14 (J. A. Murray). 237. 1784 [May-Jun 1784]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Oriental bittersweet
en English name: staffvine

Grown habit: Vine
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Celastrus orbiculata Thunb., orth. var.


Views: 107



pictures Images

Celastrus orbiculatus
Celastrus orbiculatus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Vácrátót, Giardino botanico, Institute of Ecology and Botany of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences., Ungheria, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Celastrus orbiculatus
Celastrus orbiculatus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België, Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Brabant, Belgique/België, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Celastrus orbiculatus
Celastrus orbiculatus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België, Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Brabant, Belgique/België, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Celastrus orbiculatus
Celastrus orbiculatus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België, Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Brabant, Belgique/België, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Celastrus orbiculatus
Celastrus orbiculatus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België, Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Brabant, Belgique/België, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Celastrus orbiculatus
Celastrus orbiculatus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België, Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Brabant, Belgique/België, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Celastrus orbiculatus
Celastrus orbiculatus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België, Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Brabant, Belgique/België, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License


text More information

Genera of  Celastraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
Map for Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Celastrales
Family: Celastraceae


Genus: Celastrus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)