Plants of USA and Canada

Cayaponia quinqueloba (Raf.) Shinners



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Cayaponia quinqueloba (Raf.) Shinners
Nomencl. ref.: Field & Lab. 25: 32. 1957

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: fivelobe cucumber

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cayaponia boykinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Cogn.
= Cayaponia grandifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Small


Views: 134



pictures Images

Cayaponia quinqueloba
Cayaponia quinqueloba
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Cayaponia quinqueloba
Cayaponia quinqueloba
Carl Hunter - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth. - Not copyrighted image

Cayaponia quinqueloba
Cayaponia quinqueloba
Milo Pyne - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth. - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Cucurbitaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MO, MS, OK, SC, TN, TX)

Distributional map for Cayaponia quinqueloba (Raf.) Shinners
Map for Cayaponia quinqueloba (Raf.) Shinners
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Cucurbitaceae


Genus: Cayaponia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)